3.2 million foreign arrivals in H1 2026, down 2.42% year on year$85m Sira Village and Benoa marina planned for 188 yachtsBingin and Uluwatu, tighter scrutiny of Bali's coastlineWhat to price today and what remains upside

DOMA Journal 2: tourism hits a plateau while infrastructure accelerates. $85m Sira Village, Benoa marina and coastline control (27 July – 8 August 2026)

Published: DOMA Journal · daily digest

The second issue of the DOMA Journal covers two weeks, from 27 July to 8 August 2026. Bali's tourism has reached a plateau, 3.2 million foreign arrivals in the first half of the year and −2.42% year on year. The south keeps attracting capital, the $85 million Sira Village outlet mall has opened and Benoa is building a marina for 188 yachts. The coastline has become a zone of control, more than 40 venues were demolished in Bingin, while the Villa Vedas dispute was settled with documents. The rupiah moved to 18,000 per dollar after the Bank Indonesia governor resigned. The issue closes with a decision matrix and an eight-point checklist to complete before paying a deposit. The PDF of this issue was published in Russian only, this page carries the English version.

Download issue No. 2 · 10 pages (Russian PDF)

Editorial thesis. Do not capitalise infrastructure promises into today's price. Build the base case on current demand, documents and management. Plans support the long-term backdrop, but income today is created by existing demand, management and a legally correct property.

The period in brief. Five signals and one decision

Tourism has reached a plateau

About 3.2 million foreign arrivals in January–June, −2.42% year on year. This is not a collapse but a signal to model occupancy without assuming automatic market growth.

The south attracts capital

Sira Village opened with an investment of about $85 million. An AI centre is being created at Kura Kura. Benoa is building a marina for 188 yachts.

The coastline has become a zone of control

Bingin is moving into state-led redevelopment without villas or hotels. The shore at Uluwatu is being reinforced. The dispute around Villa Vedas is being settled with documents.

The north remains an option

The president has backed a private international airport at Kubutambahan, but with no dates or budget. It is too early to pay a premium for it.

Regulation is becoming operational

Badung is formalising controls on events run by foreigners. A tourist visa does not cover work, and an extension requires biometrics in person.

Decision of the week. Include only current demand and confirmed costs in the base yield model. Infrastructure plans are a separate upside scenario with a value of zero today.

Demand and arrivals

3.2 million visitors in six months. A mature market, not a booming one

In January–June 2026 Bali received about 3.2 million foreign tourists against 3.28 million a year earlier. The decline is 2.42%. Almost all of the flow came by air, 3.18 million people, with 15,590 arriving by sea.

What to do. Do not raise the occupancy forecast simply because Bali is popular in general. Check demand for the specific location and segment.

CountryVisitsShare
Australia802,83725.1%
China285,1208.9%
India278,0568.7%
United Kingdom138,1644.3%
United States134,5194.2%
South Korea134,0214.2%
Russia109,5953.4%

Australia and Russia confirm the value of communicating in English and Russian. But the country of origin is only the first layer. For the product itself, length of trip, group composition, budget and reason for the visit matter more.

Sources: BPS Bali / Databoks, 04.08.2026 · DOMA daily brief, 06.08.2026

Capital map

Open. Sira Village, $85 million in premium infrastructure for the south

Bali's first outlet mall opened on 1 August at Kura Kura. 4.7 hectares, more than 100 brands, about 1,000 jobs. The developer is a joint venture of BTID and Mitsubishi Estate.

What to do. Treat it as confirmation of the southern cluster's strength, not as proof of any individual villa's yield.

Under construction until the end of 2028. Benoa, a marina for 188 yachts and up to five cruise ships a day

The Bali Maritime Tourism Hub declares 24.77 hectares, berths for vessels up to 90 m, and retail and leisure infrastructure. The target segment is wealthy yacht and cruise tourists.

What to do. Keep it in the medium-term upside scenario. Do not include it in today's base occupancy.

Watch. North Bali airport, political support without dates

The project at Kubutambahan has presidential backing and is planned with private money. The preliminary design and feasibility study have been approved, but no timeline or investment amount has been announced.

What to do. Do not pay a premium for a future airport until financing, permits and a calendar appear.

Sources: Bali Discovery, 30.07, 01.08 and 05.08.2026 · Jakarta Globe · DOMA daily briefs

Law and the coastline

Bingin. A popular location is no protection against demolition

In 2025 more than 40 cafés, guesthouses and warungs were demolished on the coastal cliffs. In 2026 state-led redevelopment begins, public access, roads, water, toilets and F&B, with no hotels or villas on protected state land.

Uluwatu. Shore reinforcement confirms the priority of protection

The cliff below Pura Luhur Uluwatu temple is being reinforced. The path along the wall is an inspection and ceremonial walkway, not a new public road. This is infrastructure protecting the shore, not a signal for private development.

Villa Vedas. An inspectors' recommendation is not a final verdict

After a dispute over the seawall and the coastal setback, the property's compliance with the rules was confirmed and the villa continued operating. The case shows that inspections are real, but a correct document package and correct siting of the building remain decisive.

Check before the deposit. The plot's zone, coastal and river setbacks, KKPR, PBG, SLF status, and whether the actual siting matches the approved plan.

Sources: The Bali Sun, 29.07.2026 · Indonesia Expat · Bali Discovery, 27.07 and 05.08.2026

Money and mobility

Currency. The rupiah near 18,000 per dollar, good for costs, not a buy signal

After Bank Indonesia governor Perry Warjiyo resigned on 27 July, the rupiah weakened to roughly 17,990 IDR/USD and then traded above 18,000. A buyer with hard currency sees IDR costs get cheaper, but dollar prices and dollar instalments do not benefit.

What to do. Draw up a payment schedule with the currency of each instalment and a stress test of the exchange rate. Do not build a decision around a single day.

Foreigners' activities. Badung formalises event controls

The mechanism covers Canggu, Kuta, Legian, Seminyak and Uluwatu. The authorities check licences, permits and the impact on communities. A tourist visa does not allow work, promotion or any activity for economic gain.

What to do. Separate ownership of the property, its professional management and the owner's personal work on the island.

Visas. Extension requires biometrics in person

Documents are submitted online, but the photo, fingerprints and a short interview take place in person. An agent can prepare the file but cannot stand in for the passport holder. An overstay costs IDR 1 million a day and carries the risk of deportation.

What to do. Plan the immigration visit 7–14 days before the permit expires, or choose a suitable long-term status in advance.

Sources: ANTARA, Bloomberg, Bank Indonesia, The Bali Sun, Hey Bali · DOMA daily briefs 28–30.07.2026

Decision matrix

SignalStatusHorizonAction
Arrivals 3.2 millionConfirmedNowModel without market growth
Sira VillageOpenNowSouthern backdrop, not property income
Benoa marinaUnder constructionTo 2028Upside, not base case
Northern airportEndorsedLongWatch, no premium
Bingin / UluwatuEnforcementNowCheck zone and setbacks
Weak rupiahMarket factNowCount the currency of each instalment
Visas / eventsRule / mechanismNowSeparate ownership from work

How to read it. "Confirmed" does not mean "positive". The status shows the quality of the fact. The decision depends on entry price, documents, current demand and the investor's horizon.

Checklist before the deposit

  • Title and term. The basis of ownership or leasehold, its term, extension and transfer of rights.
  • Zoning. The plot's designation and whether commercial letting is permitted.
  • Permits. PBG">KKPR, PBG and SLF status, and whether the design matches what was actually built.
  • Setbacks. Shoreline, river, temple and protected zones.
  • Currency. The price and currency of each instalment, of taxes and of PBB and lease taxes,">running costs.
  • Demand. ADR, occupancy and costs by month, low and high season separately.
  • Management. The management company's licence, contract, fee, repair reserve and reporting.
  • Exit. Leasehold transfer, taxes, commission and a scenario with no future projects nearby.

Rule of the week. A beautiful view and future infrastructure do not compensate for a mistake in the zone, the permits or the structure of title. The cheapest check is before the deposit, the most expensive one is after the deal.

Property of the issue. Mirador Canyon Villas, Ubud

Seven villas in Lodtunduh, ten minutes from central Ubud. An example of this issue's logic, current demand plus a verifiable deal structure.

ParameterValue
Format2 bedrooms · 2 floors · 72 sqm
Plot112–118 sqm · private pool
Pricefrom $139,000
HandoverSeptember 2027 · off-plan
Titleleasehold 29 + 10 + 30 years
ZoneR3 · letting permitted
PermitsKKPR issued · PBG in progress
Payment4 instalments against stage certificates

Project page Mirador. Model your own scenario in the ROI calculator.

Methodology

We separate a rule in force from a draft, a completed project from a construction site, and a statement from a confirmed decision. Figures are published with a date and a source. Infrastructure without a timeline and financing is not included in the base yield model.

Sources for this issue: DOMA daily digests 27–31.07 and 02–06.08.2026 · BPS Bali / Databoks · ANTARA · Bali Discovery · Bank Indonesia · The Bali Sun · Indonesia Expat · Jakarta Globe

Photos in the PDF: Unsplash (hybridnighthawk, Radoslav Bali, Ruben Hutabarat), Pexels (Mikhail Nilov, Taryn Elliott, Tom Fisk), used under the free licences of those stock services. This material is not investment or legal advice.

Previous issue · Issue archive · ROI calculator

DOMA Journal, issue 2

This is the web version of the weekly issue, same facts and figures as the PDF. Download the PDF · 10 pages or see all issues.

← All digests

Questions about Bali real estate?

Ask us in WhatsApp or Telegram. Straight answers, no sales scripts.